Muenster Elementary: District UIL Academic Championship

Muenster Wins 

Elementary UIL Academic Meet

The tradition of success continues at Muenster Elementary as students captured another District UIL Academic championship on December 5th at Chico Elementary.  Students from Muenster ISD continued their domination as they won the championship for the 9th year in a row, winning the last 14 out of 16 years. Muenster students garnered a whopping 1,257 points to bring home the trophy. Other schools that followed Muenster in the district included Era with 682 points, Chico 363, Alvord 310, and Universal Academy 50.

Teachers at MISD praised all the UIL competitors for their outstanding efforts. “Our students did a great job representing Muenster, and we are proud of them all,” stated UIL coordinator Dianne Endres.

 One hundred students from Muenster in grades 2nd through 6th competed. Muenster individual results were as follows: 

6 UIL 19   5 UIL 19

4 UIL 19   2-3 UIL 19


2nd Grade Creative Writing: Jayden Lutkenhaus 1st place, Madelyn Peel 2nd place, and Karli Creed 3rd place

2nd Grade Storytelling: Caroline Kelley 1st place, Liv Grewing 2nd place, and Will Leidel 6th place

2nd Grade Music Memory:  Avery Baggs 1st place; Second Place Team (Avery Baggs, Claire Graves, and Madelyn Peel)

2nd Grade Chess Puzzle: Gunnar Richardson 1st place, Avery VanDyke 2nd place, Grayson Peel 6th place; First Place Team (Gunnar Richardson, Avery VanDyke, and Grayson Peel)


3rd Grade Music Memory: Jaxon Bayer 2nd place, Kiley Endres 3rd place, Zec Schilling 4th place;  First Place Team (Jaxon Bayer, Kiley Endres, and Zec Schilling

3rd Grade Ready Writing: Holly Klement 1st place, Madison Felderhoff 2nd place

3rd Grade Spelling: Stockton Bryson 1st place, Madison Felderhoff 2nd place, Marni Gregg 4th place; First Place Team (Stockton Bryson, Madison Felderhoff, and Marni Gregg)

3rd Grade Storytelling: Nate Grewing 2nd place, Addison Hartman 3rd place, Marni Gregg 5th place

3rd Grade Chess Puzzle:  Kiley Endres Tied for 4th place, Zec Schilling Tied for 6th place, Luke Warren Tied for 6th place, and Stockton Bryson Tied for 6th place;  Second Place Team (Kiley Endres, Zec Schilling, Luke Warren, and Stockton Bryson)


4th Grade Art:  Audrey Hartman 1st place, Clara Bindel 2nd place, Lynzie Fisher 5th place; First Place Team (Audrey Hartman, Clara Bindel, and Lynzie Fisher)

4th Grade Music Memory: Avynn Budish Tied for 1st place, Hayes Fuhrmann 4th place, Ryan Krebs 6th place;  First Place Team (Avynn Budish, Hayes Fuhrmann, and Ryan Krebs

4th Grade Number Sense: Clara Bindel 2nd place, Dalton Miller 5th place; Second Place Team (Clara Bindel, Dalton Miller, and Brody Baggs)

4th Grade Oral Reading: Kinley Dangelmayr 3rd place

4th Grade Ready Writing: Deegan Neu 3rd place

4th Grade Spelling: Brody Morris 1st place, Dalton Miller 3rd place, and Audrey Hartman 4th place; First Place Team (Brody Morris, Dalton Miller, and Audrey Hartman)

4th Grade Chess Puzzle: Dalton Miller Tied for 3rd; Third Place Team (Dalton Miller, Carson Klement, and Mason Bayer)


5th Grade Art: Carly McCoy 1st place, Jaycee Bryson 3rd place, Ava Hacker 4th place, Carter Heller 5th place; First Place Team (Carly McCoy, Jaycee Bryson, Ava Hacker, and Carter Heller

5th Grade Dictionary Skills: Ady Carney 1st place, Lilly Johnson 2nd place, Lucy Klement 3rd place; First Place Team (Ady Carney, Lilly Johnson, and Lucy Klement)

5th Grade Listening Skills: Hayden Sicking 2nd place, Eleanor Hartman 4th place, Taylor Sicking 6th place; First Place Team (Hayden Sicking, Eleanor Hartman, and Taylor Sicking)

5th Grade Maps, Graphs, & Charts: Tyler Smith 3rd place, Lilly Johnson Tied for 6th; Third Place Team (Tyler Smith, Lilly Johnson, Carson Bindel)

5th Grade Music Memory: Tyler Smith 2nd  place, Neveah Fleitman 3rd  place, Cooper Graves 4th place; First Place Team (Tyler Smith, Neveah Fleitman, and Cooper Graves)

5th Grade Ready Writing: Taylor Sicking 1st place, Eleanor Hartman 2nd  place Lucy Klement 5th place

5th Grade Social Studies: Ryder Hillard 1st place, Lilly Johnson 2nd place, Tyler Smith 3rd place; First Place Team (Ryder Hillard, Lilly Johnson, and Tyler Smith)

5th Grade Spelling: Branson Voth 3rd place, Brady Klement 4th place, Cooper Hartman 5th place; First Place Team (Branson Voth, Brady Klement, and Cooper Hartman)

5th Grade Oral ReadingTaylor Sicking 1st place

5th Grade Chess Puzzle: Third Place Team (Hayden Sicking, Joseph Read, and Jack Rosson)


6th Grade Art: Anna Kay Hennigan Tied for 1st place, Emma Krebs Tied for 1st place, Emma Deckard 3rd place, Emma Grewing 4th place, Paityn Price 5th place; First Place Team (Anna Kay Hennigan, Emma Krebs, Emma Grewing, Emma Deckard, and Paityn Price:

6th Grade Calculator: Katilyn Burkhart 1st place, Bailey Busby 3rd place, and Nolan Peel 4th place; First Place Team (Kaitlyn Burkhart, Bailey Busby, and Nolan Peel)

6th Grade Chess PuzzleGregory Giles 1st place, Simon Johnson 5th place, Ivan McCoy 6th place; First Place Team (Gregory Giles, Simon Johnson, and Ivan McCoy)

6th Grade Dictionary Skills:  Danni Paulin 1st place, Emma Grewing 4th place, Seger Richardson 6th place; First Place Team (Danni Paulin, Emma Grewing, and Seger Richardson)

6th Grade Editorial Writing: Ella Walterscheid 2nd place, Sophia Milburn 3rd place, Grayson Fisher 5th place

6th Grade Listening SkillsNolan Peel 5th place; Third Place Team (Nolan Peel, Jake Wheeler, and Anna Kay Hennigan)

6th Grade Maps, Graphs, and Charts: Simon Johnson 1st place, Brady Walterscheid 3rd place, Casen Carney 4th place; First Place Team (Simon Johnson, Brady Walterscheid, and Casen Carney)

6th Grade Math: Jake Wheeler 1st place, Ivan McCoy 2nd place; First Place Team (Jake Wheeler, Ivan McCoy, and Sydney Miller)

6th Grade Modern Oratory:  Grayson Fisher 4th place, Brendan Hess 5th place, Wade Schad 6th place

6th Grade Music Memory: Baylie Busby 1st place, Emma Krebs 2nd place, Anna Warren 3rd place; First Place Team (Baylie Busby, Emma Krebs, and Anna Warren)

6th Grade Number Sense: Ivan McCoy 1st place, Jake Wheeler 3rd place, Brady Walterscheid 4th place; First Place Team (Ivan McCoy, Jake Wheeler, and Brady Walterscheid)

6th Grade Oral Reading: Ella Walterscheid 2nd place

6th Grade Ready WritingCasen Carney 1st place, Garrett Hess 3rd place, Danni Paulin 4th place

6th Grade Social Studies:  Simon Johnson 1st place, Wade Schad 2nd place, Jake Wheeler 5th place; First Place Team (Simon Johnson, Wade Schad, and Jake Wheeler)

6th Grade SpellingEmma Krebs 1st place, Sydney Miller 2nd place, Danni Paulin 3rd place; First Place Team (Emma Krebs, Sydney Miller, and Danni Paulin)

6th Grade Impromptu SpeakingLillian Wimmer 5th place, Ella Walterscheid 6th place